Mini-Symposia

1 - Mechanics of Materials 

1.1 - Mechanics of Composite Materials - Organizers: Pedro Camanho, Josep Costa

1.2 - The Virtual Concrete Lab: Modelling the Behaviour of Concrete from Fresh State to Long Term Durability - Organizers: Günter Hofstetter, Liberato Ferrara

1.3 - Architected Materials - Organizers: Katia Bertoldi, Damiano Pasini, Patrick Onck

1.4 - Mechanics of Textile Composite Reinforcements and Fibrous Materials - Organizers: Philippe Boisse, Stepan Lomov

1.5 - Micro and Nano Mechanics Systems - Organizers: Horacio Espinosa, Vittorio Ferrari, Attilio Frangi, Fiorella Pantano

1.6 - Multiscale Modelling of Polycrystalline Materials - Organizers: Javier Segurado, Ricardo A. Lebensohn

1.7 - Shape Memory Alloys – Modelling, Numerical Algorithms and Applications - Organizers: Stefanie Reese, Stanisław Stupkiewicz

1.8 - Topology Optimization for Additive Manufacturing - Organizers: Fred van Keulen, Pierre Duysinx

1.9 - Modelling of Fracture in Hard and Soft Materials - Organizers: Roberta Massabò, Chad Landis

1.10 - Graphene and Related Materials and Systems - Organizers: Costas Galiotis, Nicola Pugno

           

2 - Biomechanics

2.1 - Mechanics of Mineralised Tissues and Biomaterials - Organizers: Anna Tampieri, Marco Viceconti

2.2 - Cell Mechanics - Organizers: José Manuel Garcia Aznar, Patrick McGarry, Paolo Bisegna

2.3 - Mechanics and Shape Control of Biological Membranes and Thin Structures - Organizers: Marino Arroyo, Antonio DeSimone, Giovanni Noselli

2.4 - Mechanics of Silk: from Molecules to Orb-webs - Organizers: Frauke Graeter, Nicola Pugno

2.5 - Mechanics of Soft Biological Tissues - Organizers: Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ray W. Ogden

2.6 - Cardiovascular Biomechanics and Mechanobiology: from Basics to Clinical Applications - Organizers: Christian Cyron, Alessandro Veneziani

           

3 - Continuum Mechanics

3.1 - Contact Mechanics - Organizers: Michel Raous, Peter Wriggers, Giorgio Zavarise

3.2 - Constitutive Models for Smart and Active Materials - Organizers: Nick Triantafyllidis, Pedro Ponte Castañeda

3.3 - Homogenization Strategies for Multiphase and Active Materials - Organizers: Issam Doghri, Kostas Danas

3.4 - Material Instabilities - Organizers: Ahmed Benallal, Henryk Petryk

3.5 - Mechanics of Granular Media: Experiments, Theory and Modelling - Organizers: Alessandro Gajo, Ken Kamrin, Stefan Luding

3.6 - Mechanics and Physics of Solids and Structures - Organizers: Sebastien Neukirch, Benoit Roman, Keith Seffen, Francesco Dal Corso

3.7 - Multi-Physics of Solids at Fracture - Organizers: Bernhard Schrefler, Gennady Mishuris, Alexander Linkov, Bernd Markert

3.8 - Nonlinear Elasticity - Organizers: Roger Bustamante, Luis Dorfmann, Yibin Fu, Patrizio Neff

3.9 - Recent Advances in Damage Mechanics - Organizers: Claudia Comi, Jean-Jacques Marigo

3.10 - The Physics of Dense Granular Media - Organizers: Robert Behringer, Lou Kondic, Corey O'Hern

3.11 - Mechanics of Generalized Continua with Cohesion-adhesion Interactions and their Applications to Size-dependent Thin Structures - Organizers: Holm Altenbach, Nikita Morozov, Francesco dell'Isola, Sergey Lurie

3.12 - Generalized Continua - Organizers: Panagiotis Gourgiotis, Patrizio Neff, Victor Eremeyev

3.13 - Rivlin’s Legacy in Solid Mechanics - Organizers: Michel Destrade, Tommaso Ruggeri, Giuseppe Saccomandi

3.14 - Fatigue and Tribology - Organizers: Filippo Berto, Michele Ciavarella, Daniele Dini

           

4 - Experimental Mechanics

4.1 - Experimental Micromechanics and Nanomechanics - Organizers: Gerhard Dehm, Jon Molina-Aldareguía, Miguel Monclus

4.2 - In-situ Mechanical Characterization of Materials - Organizers: Eric Maire, Thomas Pardoen

           

5 - Computational  Mechanics

5.1 - Advanced Strategies for Computational Modelling of Material Failure - Organizers: Guenther Meschke, Angelo Simone

5.2 - Cohesive-zone Modelling – Advances and Challenges - Organizers: Albert Turón, Giulio Alfano, Bent F. Sørensen

5.3 - Geometry and Discretization - Organizers: Alessandro Reali, Annalisa Buffa

5.4 - Models and Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems in Mechanics - Organizers: Ignacio Romero, Adrian Lew

5.5 - Non-local Models for Damage and Fracture - Organizers: Ugo Galvanetto, Erkan Oterkus

5.6 - Mechanics in Energy Harvesting and Storage - Organizers: Alberto Salvadori, Angelo Simone, Robert McMeeking

5.7 - Advances in Analytical and Discretization Methods for Discontinuities and Singularities - Organizers: Antonio Tralli, Elena Benvenuti, N. Sukumar

           

6 - Dynamics, Waves, and Metamaterials

6.1 - Nonlinear Dynamics in Mechanical and Structural Systems - Organizers: Sergey Sorokin, Jon Juel Thomsen, Giuseppe Rega

6.2 - Elastic Metamaterials - Organizers: Alexander Movchan, Sebastian Guenneau, Diego Misseroni

6.3 - Dynamic Failure and Phase Transition in Structured Media - Organizers: Gennady Mishuris, Michael Nieves, Andrea Piccolroaz, Bernd Markert

6.4 - Nonlinear waves in solids - Organizers: J. Engelbrecht, A. Porubov

           

7 - Structural Mechanics

7.1 - Beam, Plate and Shell Finite Elements based on non-Classical Theories of Structures - Organizers: Erasmo Carrera, Francisco Chinesta

7.2 - Steel Structures: Mechanics, Simulation and Testing - Organizers: Nuno Silvestre, Leroy Gardner

7.3 - Mechanics of Tensegrity Structures and Multifunctional Lattice Materials - Organizers: Fernando Fraternali, Robert E. Skelton

7.4 - Instabilities in Structural Mechanics and Fluid-Structure Interactions - Organizers: Oleg Kirillov, Olivier Doare

7.5 - Smart Materials and Structures - Organizers: Michele Brun, Vincent Pagneaux

7.6 - Structural Analysis of Real Historic Buildings - Organizers: Maurizio Angelillo, Santiago Huerta

           

8 - Composite Materials and Homogenization Theory

8.1 - Micromechanics-based Nonlocal Continuum Models - Organizers: Lorenzo Bardella, Samuel Forest

8.2 - Computational Homogenization of Nonlinear Composites - Organizers: Elio Sacco, Djimédo Kondo, Felix Fritzen, Sonia Marfia

8.3 - Inelastic Processes in Heterogeneous Materials: Formulations, Uncertainty Quantification, Computations - Organizers: Adnan Ibrahimbegovic, Hermann Matthies

           

9 - Multifield and Multiscale Problems 

9.1 - Multi-scale Solids and Homogenization - Organizers: Natasha Movchan, Daniel Colquitt, Ross McPhedran

9.2 - Reaction Diffusion Problems in Mechanics - Organizers: Marco Paggi, Ricardo Ruiz Baier, Fabrizio Davì

9.3 - Variational Methods in Constitutive Modelling for Multi-physics Problems - Organizers: Anna Pandolfi, Laurent Stainier, Kerstin Weinberg

9.4 - Modeling of Additive Manufacturing Processes - Organizers: Ferdinando Auricchio, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Simone Morganti, Ernst Rank